Skip to main contentSkip to main content
Data · Florida · Updated October 2026

Florida dementia & Alzheimer’s statistics (2026)

Florida dementia statistics, sourced and dated: how many people are affected, county by county, plus caregivers, deaths and costs.

Updated October 12, 2026

About 579,900 Floridians age 65 and older were living with Alzheimer’s dementia in 2020, or 12.5% of that age group, according to the Alzheimer’s Association’s 2026 Facts and Figures. Florida has about 877,000 unpaid dementia caregivers providing 1.4 billion hours of care valued at $30.3 billion. Alzheimer’s caused 6,115 Florida deaths in 2024.

Key Florida dementia statistics at a glance

These are the headline numbers. Each one is explained, with its year and source, further down the page.

579,900Floridians 65+ with Alzheimer’s dementia (2020 estimate)
12.5%share of Floridians 65+ with Alzheimer’s (2020 estimate)
877,000unpaid family caregivers in Florida (2026 report)
1.4 billionhours of unpaid care, valued at $30.3 billion (2026 report)
6,115Florida deaths from Alzheimer’s disease (2024)
22.8%of Florida residents are 65 or older (Census, V2025)

Unless noted, the Florida figures come from the Alzheimer’s Association’s 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures Florida state sheet.

The prevalence numbers are 2020 estimates from a peer-reviewed study (Dhana et al., 2023) that the Association uses for its state and county tables; they are the most recent official state-level estimates available as of October 2026.

Two older Floridians talking on a porch, a reminder that Florida dementia statistics describe real families
Photo: cool guy jon / Unsplash

People living with Alzheimer’s in Florida

About 579,900 Floridians age 65 and older were living with Alzheimer’s dementia in 2020, out of roughly 4.6 million older residents, about one in eight. That is a higher share than the national figure of about one in nine (11%). Florida’s age profile is a big reason: the Census Bureau estimates that 22.8% of Floridians are 65 or older, compared with 18.9% nationally.

These counts cover Alzheimer’s dementia specifically, in people 65 and older. They do not include younger-onset cases or most other dementias, such as vascular, Lewy body or frontotemporal dementia, so the total number of Floridians living with some form of dementia is higher. Our page on early-onset dementia covers people diagnosed before 65.

Is the number growing?

The 2026 report does not publish an updated Florida projection. Nationally, it projects that the number of Americans 65 and older with Alzheimer’s could grow from about 7.4 million today to 13.8 million by 2060, barring medical breakthroughs. Given that Florida’s older population is growing, families and planners should expect the state’s numbers to rise as well; we will add a Florida projection here if the Association publishes one.

Alzheimer’s prevalence by Florida county

County estimates come from the same 2020 study. The table shows the counties where Dementia Companions works, plus Pinellas County, which is part of the Tampa Bay area.

CountyResidents 65+ (2020)65+ with Alzheimer’s (2020)Prevalence, 65+

Miami-Dade

459,90076,60016.6%

Broward

343,40047,80013.9%

Palm Beach

374,60051,60013.8%

Orange

177,30022,60012.7%

Collier

131,40016,30012.4%

Hillsborough

223,20027,00012.1%

Duval

143,40017,30012.1%

Pinellas

253,30030,40012.0%

Sarasota

168,20020,20012.0%

Manatee

118,20013,60011.5%

Lee

233,20026,70011.4%

Florida (statewide)

4,638,100579,90012.5%

Counts are rounded to the nearest 100; state totals were modeled separately and are not the sum of the counties. Miami-Dade’s 16.6% tied with Baltimore City and the Bronx for the highest estimated prevalence among large U.S. counties (those with at least 10,000 residents 65+). The researchers noted that regions with higher shares of older, Black and Hispanic residents tended to have higher prevalence. Counties with large retirement populations do not automatically rank highest: Sumter County, home to The Villages, was estimated at 10.0%.

Florida’s family caregivers

Most dementia care in Florida is still provided at home by spouses, adult children and other relatives. According to the 2026 report:

Measure (Florida)Figure
Unpaid caregivers for people with Alzheimer’s or other dementias877,000
Total hours of unpaid care per year1.4 billion
Value of that unpaid care$30.3 billion
Caregivers with chronic health conditions66.4%
Caregivers with depression28.6%
Caregivers in poor physical health13.6%

Divide 1.4 billion hours by 877,000 caregivers and the average works out to roughly 1,600 hours a year, or about 30 hours a week. That is close to a part-time job on top of everything else. If you are one of these caregivers, our caregiver burnout check and respite care page may help.

Health care, deaths and workforce

Measure (Florida)FigureYear

Deaths from Alzheimer’s disease

6,1152024

Medicaid costs of caring for people with Alzheimer’s

$3.91 billion2025

Per-capita Medicare spending on people with dementia

$37,9502025 dollars

People in hospice with a primary diagnosis of dementia

19,8972017

Hospice residents with a primary diagnosis of dementia

15.0%as reported

Emergency department visits per 1,000 people with dementia

1,5522018

Dementia patient hospital readmission rate

23.0%2018

Geriatricians

4182021

Increase in geriatricians needed to meet 2050 demand

168.2%projection

Home health and personal care aides

72,4102022

Increase in aides needed to meet 2032 demand

22.6%projection

Death certificate counts understate the true toll, because dementia often contributes to deaths that are recorded under another cause, such as pneumonia. The workforce figures help explain why families sometimes wait for specialist appointments and struggle to find consistent in-home help.

National context (United States)

  • About 7.4 million Americans 65 and older live with Alzheimer’s dementia in 2026, roughly 1 in 9 people in that age group. Almost two-thirds are women.

  • Unpaid caregivers provided over 19 billion hours of care in 2025, valued at more than $446 billion.

  • Health care, long-term care and hospice for people 65+ with dementia is projected to cost $409 billion in 2026.

  • There were 116,022 recorded deaths from Alzheimer’s in 2024, when it was the fifth-leading cause of death among Americans 65 and older.

  • The 65+ population with Alzheimer’s could reach 13.8 million by 2060.

National figures help put Florida dementia statistics in perspective: the state’s older population is larger and older than average, so its share of people living with Alzheimer’s is higher too.

For what these numbers mean in dollars for a single family, see our cost of dementia care in Florida guide, and for local help, our Florida dementia resources page.

How to cite these Florida dementia statistics

Dementia Companions. “Florida Dementia & Alzheimer’s Statistics (2026).” Updated October 2026. https://dementiacompanions.com/florida-dementia-statistics/

For research or publication, please also cite the original sources listed below, especially the Alzheimer’s Association’s 2026 Alzheimer’s Disease Facts and Figures and Dhana et al., Alzheimer’s & Dementia, 2023. Figures are rounded as published by those sources.

Behind every number is a family

If your loved one is one of Florida’s 579,900, a consistent companion can bring steady support and give you a real break. $35/hour for 40+ hours a week, no contracts.

Get 3 free caregiver profiles →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Still have questions?

Talk it through with us. A free call about your family's situation, with no obligation.

Call (689) 333-6079Send us a message
  • Screened for dementia care experience
  • Florida ADRD training before the first visit
How many people in Florida have Alzheimer's?

About 579,900 Floridians age 65 and older were living with Alzheimer’s dementia in 2020, the most recent state estimate used in the Alzheimer’s Association’s 2026 Facts and Figures. That is 12.5% of Floridians 65 and older.

Which Florida county has the highest rate of Alzheimer's?

Miami-Dade, at an estimated 16.6% of residents 65 and older in 2020. That tied with Baltimore City and the Bronx for the highest rate among large U.S. counties.

How many dementia caregivers are there in Florida?

The 2026 Facts and Figures report estimates about 877,000 unpaid caregivers in Florida, providing 1.4 billion hours of care valued at $30.3 billion.

How many Floridians die from Alzheimer's each year?

Florida recorded 6,115 deaths from Alzheimer’s disease in 2024. The true number of deaths involving dementia is likely higher, because dementia is often not listed as the underlying cause.

Can I cite this page?

Yes. Please cite it as Dementia Companions, “Florida Dementia & Alzheimer’s Statistics (2026),” updated October 2026, and also cite the original sources listed at the bottom of the page.

Don't see your question? Call (689) 333-6079 or send us a message.

Ready to find the right companion?

Tell us about your loved one. We send 3-5 matched caregiver video profiles within 48 hours. $35 an hour for 40+ hours a week, no contracts.